Qualiance International IPO
Specialised clothing maker · SME IPO
₹120–127 · Sep 4–8 · Listing Sep 11
No new exchange bidding update today — it’s Sunday.
The latest stored subscription snapshot is 13.46× overall from Friday, 4 Sep at 5:00 PM (QIB 4.10×, NII 13.72×, Individual 18.68×). The latest recorded GMP is ₹54, about 42.5%, from 5 Sep and is unofficial/estimated. The issue remains open through 8 Sep. No new material company-specific business filing is included in the verified source pack.
Market activity changed ≠ business changed.
The picture in 20 seconds.
Revenue rose from ₹37.23 Cr in FY24 to ₹76.89 Cr in FY26; PAT rose from ₹2.84 Cr to ₹11.87 Cr.
₹38 Cr is earmarked for the new Tiruppur manufacturing facility; the issue is a fresh issue with no OFS.
The official issue advertisement describes the entire issue as a fresh issue and OFS as nil.
The top customer contributed 56.93% of FY26 sales and the top 10 contributed 99.65%.
Exports were 98.82% of FY26 revenue from operations and Switzerland alone contributed 80.67%.
Operating cash flow improved to ₹7.84 Cr after −₹4.45 Cr in FY25, while trade receivables rose to ₹15.99 Cr from ₹2.07 Cr.
What happened when similar companies came to market?
Business delivery and stock-market outcome are shown separately.
| Qualiance International IPO | Shree Karni Fabcom IPO | Fascinate Textiles IPO | Jiwanram Sheoduttrai Industries IPO | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| What they make | Specialised clothing maker · SME IPO | Technical textiles | Garments | Safety garments / PPE |
| IPO money mainly for | New Tiruppur manufacturing facility | Factory + machinery | New facility + working money | Working money + debt |
| Owners sold shares? | No | No | Not verified yet | No |
| Customer dependence | Very high | Medium-high | Not verified yet | Not verified yet |
| Listing result | — | +14.5% | −20.0% | +30.4% |
| Promise delivered? | Tracking | Mostly yes | Too early | Needs checking |
What does this company actually do?
Qualiance makes performance garments for institutional, government and brand customers. These are not mainly ordinary fashion garments. Its product range includes military uniforms, tactical outerwear, high-visibility workwear, weather-resistant outerwear, police and border-patrol uniforms, protective workwear and performance clothing.
The existing Tiruppur plant has installed capacity of about 4.5 lakh pieces a year and includes specialised processes such as seam sealing, bonded construction, ultrasonic welding and laser cutting. That helps explain why the business is positioned around more demanding technical clothing rather than only basic cut-and-sew apparel.
The important weakness is who buys the output. FY26 exports were 98.82% of revenue from operations, Switzerland contributed 80.67%, and the company says it generally works through purchase orders rather than long-term purchase commitments. That makes customer relationships unusually important.
Qualiance makes specialised clothing for demanding overseas buyers, but too much of the business depends on a very small customer and geography base.
Is the business really growing?
The business has grown quickly. Revenue from operations increased from ₹37.23 Cr in FY24 to ₹53.07 Cr in FY25 and ₹76.89 Cr in FY26. Profit after tax rose from ₹2.84 Cr to ₹4.90 Cr and then ₹11.87 Cr over the same period.
Cash tells a more nuanced story. Operating cash flow was ₹2.85 Cr in FY24, fell to −₹4.45 Cr in FY25, and recovered to ₹7.84 Cr in FY26. The recovery is encouraging, but FY26 trade receivables jumped to ₹15.99 Cr from ₹2.07 Cr a year earlier. So the company booked much more money owed by customers, which means collections deserve attention even though cash flow turned positive again.
QuickIPO therefore treats growth and cash as two separate questions: the company is clearly selling more and earning more, while the quality of that growth still depends on whether customers pay on time and whether working capital stays under control.
Growth is strong and FY26 cash flow improved, but the sharp receivables increase means cash conversion still deserves monitoring.
Where does the IPO money go?
The IPO is a 100% fresh issue, so the company is raising new money rather than existing shareholders selling shares. At the ₹127 cap price the issue is about ₹45.11 Cr.
The RHP earmarks ₹38 Cr of IPO proceeds for a new manufacturing facility in Tiruppur. The existing plant has capacity of about 4.5 lakh pieces a year; the proposed new factory is designed for estimated annual base capacity of 10.8 lakh pieces. The project cost is estimated at about ₹39.14 Cr, with ₹38 Cr funded from IPO proceeds.
The expansion still has to be executed. As of the RHP, the company said machinery orders had not yet been placed and the project had not been independently appraised by a bank or financial institution. The proposed schedule targets civil completion in January 2027, machinery installation in February, trial runs by March and commercial operation in March 2027.
Remainder → other issue/company needsExact final remainder split is not inferred here. Use the final Prospectus when available.
The IPO money has a clear growth purpose, but investors still need to see whether the factory is built on schedule and whether enough demand exists to use the added capacity.
What can go wrong?
The biggest risk is concentration. In FY26 one customer accounted for 56.93% of sales, while the top 10 customers accounted for 99.65%. The company also says it generally does not have long-term purchase commitments and works on a purchase-order basis.
Geography is similarly concentrated. Exports contributed 98.82% of FY26 revenue from operations, and Switzerland alone contributed 80.67%. A change in procurement, demand, trade conditions or customer relationships in that market could therefore affect Qualiance much more than it would affect a company with a broader customer and country mix.
The next risk is execution. The proposed factory is a major capacity increase; as of the RHP machinery orders had not been placed. Working capital also deserves attention because trade receivables rose sharply in FY26. These secondary risks matter, but they are not as important as customer and Switzerland concentration.
Qualiance is growing, but losing one large customer or seeing Swiss demand weaken could hurt it disproportionately.
Am I paying too much?
At ₹127, the simplest valuation question is: how much are investors paying for every ₹1 of FY26 annual profit per share?
The official issue-opening advertisement uses FY26 diluted EPS of ₹11.99 and shows a pre-issue P/E of about 10.59× at the cap price. In plain language, investors are paying roughly ₹10.59 for every ₹1 of FY26 earnings on that pre-issue basis.
A lower multiple than a listed peer does not automatically make the IPO cheap. Qualiance is smaller, its customer concentration is extreme, and its growth plan requires a large factory expansion. The price therefore has to be judged together with those risks rather than from one P/E comparison.
The headline P/E is not enough to call the IPO cheap; the real question is whether the growth and expansion potential compensate for the unusually concentrated business.
Promise vs Delivery
We’re tracking whether the company did what it said at IPO — and whether investors’ money actually created a stronger business.
View tracker →Sources
Red Herring Prospectus — 31 Aug 2026 · business, financials, risks, objects · exact page references in evidence bank · Open source ↗
Issue Opening Advertisement — Official price band, issue size and P/E basis · Open source ↗
Company Investor Relations — Official document index · Open source ↗
Subscription snapshot — Exchange-derived snapshot · 4 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM · methodology retained · Open source ↗
GMP snapshot — unofficial — ₹54 on 5 Sep 2026 · unofficial/estimated · Open source ↗